Back to 2000 NHSSC

[NHSSC logo]

2000 NHSSC Teams

Here are all teams who have registered for the Championship, as of the day before the event.

SchoolTownTeam Members
Alden TerraceNorth Valley StreamMusa Shaukat (6)
Maryam Chaudhry (6)
Amagansett SchoolAmagansettAnnalina Kazickas (5)
Devon Plachy (5)
Bay Shore Middle SchoolBay ShoreJoshua Rhein (6)
Jordan Zimolka (6)
Belmont ElementaryNorth BabylonLauren Portela (5)
Lauren Carrino (5)
Birch Lane SchoolMassapequaMatthew Bayer (5)
Sydney McLoughlin (5)
Boyle Road ElementaryPort JeffersonGregory Adams (5)
Daniel Thornhill (5)
Branch Brook Elementary SchoolSmithtownEric Tumbiolo (5)
Cassidy Tobin (5)
Brennan Middle SchoolWheatleyJames Lohlein ?
Sean Campbell (8)
Brookside SchoolBaldwinBreene Callahan (5)
Christina Hesse (5)
Burns Avenue SchoolHicksvilleStephen Richardson (5)
Ada Avila (5)
Burr Intermediate SchoolCommackIlana Cantor (5)
Stephen Potok (5)
Caroline Atkinson SchoolFreeportSteven Chen (6)
Ricky DaCosta (6)
Clear Stream AvenueValley StreamNicholas Pelaez (6)
Matt Spano (6)
Cross Street SchoolWilliston ParkJustin Hucke (5)
Elizabeth Bartscherer (5)
Dickinson Avenue SchoolEast NorthportAlyssa Solivan (5)
Erin Reid (5)
Dogwood ElementarySmithtownKelly Murphy (5)
Brittany Gallagher (5)
Drexel AvenueWestburyEvangelina Amaya (5)
William Torres
Dutch Lane SchoolHicksvilleJaclyn Delligatti (5)
Bernadette Fuentes (5)
East Lake SchoolMassapequa ParkAndrew Schmadtke (5)
Sean McGowan (5)
East Quogue ElementaryEast QuogueSamantha Seerman ?
Kurt Berglin (6)
Edward J. BostiBohemiaRachel Lamorte (5)
Lisa Karcich
Fifth Avenue ElementaryEast NorthportPatrick Long (5)
Marc Shwartz (5)
Francis Wilson ElementaryRockville CenterErica Cohen (5)
Melissa Brown (5)
Franklin SchoolHempsteadJacob Rolley (5)
Malcolm Phillips (6)
Frank P. Long Intermediate SchoolBellportMichael Celentano (5)
Jonathon Spruill (5)
Fulton SchoolHempsteadPaul Abolo
Latoya Riley
Greenport SchoolGreenportDanielle Millman (6)
Carl Weiskott (5)
Alternate: Tricia Walden
Alternate: Johnathan Capuano
Hampton Bays ElementaryHampton BaysRicky Martel (6)
Meghan Cavanaugh (6)
H. D. Fayette SchoolNorth MerrickKevin DeCarlo (6)
Brian Zarro (6)
Hebrew Academy of NassauUniondaleAri Goldstein (7)
Natan Gershonowitz (8)
Hebrew Academy of SuffolkSmithtownEthan Belsky (7)
Jacob Adler (8)
Henry L. Stimson Middle SchoolHuntingtonJohn Peter Vuini III (7)
Kenza Karkari (6)
Herricks Middle SchoolAlbertson Geoffrey Israel (7)
Sean Kotkin (7)
Hewlett Avenue ElementaryHewlettShari Seidman (5)
Lindsey Sidrane (5)
Highland SchoolFresh MeadowsDavid Bournas-Ney (5)
Lyla Peress (7)
Holy Family Regional SchoolCommackJennifer Daniel (7)
Kelly Clancy (7)
Howitt Middle SchoolFarmingdaleGeorge Thomaidis
Chuck Zirkelbach
Jackson Avenue Elementary SchoolMineolaBrian Iaffaldano (5)
Kurt Hetzer (5)
John Pearl ElementaryBohemiaJohn Cetta, Jr. (6)
James Destefano (6)
Kellenberg MemorialUniondaleJonah Piali (8)
Tim Stillwell (8)
Kramer Lane SchoolPlainviewSheila Kelly (5)
Ryan Griffin (5)
LaSalle CenterOakdaleMichael Schiraldi (8)
Christopher Schiraldi (5)
Lincoln Avenue ElementarySayvilleModhura Ghosh (5)
Neil Nayi (5)
Long Island School for the GiftedHuntington StationJohn Schulman (6)
David Oliveri (6)
Longwood JHSCoramJonathan Nevins (8)
Elliot Brewster (8)
Longwood Middle SchoolMiddle IslandJillian Guida (6)
Samantha Lange (6)
Locust Valley Middle SchoolLocust ValleyAnthony Bagnuola (8)
Michael Madonna (8)
IS 227 Louis Armstrong Middle Sch.East ElmhurstLauren Carahalios (6)
Mohammad Rattu (6)
Mandracchia/Sawmill Intermediate SchoolCommackChristos Giannopoulos (5)
Evan Morse (5)
Marion Street Elementary SchoolLynbrookSayeed Saifi ?
Daniel Finkelstein (5)
Milton Olive Middle SchoolWyandanchStephan Harbison (7)
Hassan Lindsay (8)
Nathaniel Hawthorne Middle School #74BaysideChong Lee (7)
Raymond Liu (7)
New Lane ElementarySeldenRebecca Lee
Donald Kernisant Jr.
North Coleman Road SchoolCentereach Tiffany Borden (5)
Kathryn Schnapp (5)
Northern Parkway SchoolUniondaleCory Washington (5)
Carl Delva (5)
Ocean Avenue ElementaryNorthportMichael Cabasso (5)
Davis Ulrich (5)
Oceanside Middle SchoolOceansideJoshua Moore (7)
Chris Matles (7)
Our Lady of Lourdes SchoolWest IslipSteven Francess (8)
Willie Madey (8)
Our Lady of MercyHicksvilleKyle Sluder (7)
Nicholas Campolettano (7)
Roslyn Middle SchoolRoslynBenjamin Weindorf (6)
Sam Bernhardt (6)
Ruth Kinney ElementaryIslip TerraceJaime Werner (5)
John O'brien (5)
Sagamore Junior HighHoltsvilleBrendan Dennihy (7)
Bryan Klemm (7)
Shelter Island Middle SchoolShelter IslandNicholas Kaasik (5)
Hayley Wilson (6)
St. Aidan SchoolWilliston PlaceTimothy Goodrich (7)
Thomas Wengenosky (7)
St. Christopher's SchoolBaldwinChelsea Ingreso (6)
Shevhon Simon (6)
St. JoachimCedarhurstYekaterina Migunova (7)
Aneela Karim (7)
St. Patrick'sSmithtownCaitriona McCarthy (7)
James Cossavella (7)
St. Pius V SchoolMelvilleJack Bessler (8)
Patrick Darcy (8)
Sea Cliff ElementarySea CliffRachel Buckowski (5)
Olivia Janssen (5)
Seaford Manor ElementarySeafordTaylor Fauerbach (5)
Christine Koch (5)
Smith Street SchoolUniondaleEric Burnett (6)
Lenroy Thompson (6)
Solomon Schechter Day SchoolCommackJonah Rank (6)
Matthew Cons (8)
South Oceanside Road School #4OceansideSean McGuinness (6)
Christine Graham (6)
South Shore Christian SchoolLevittownSimone Turner (8)
Jessen Moise (8)
South Side Middle SchoolRockville CenterLinda Killane (6)
Julianne Valls (6)
Sycamore Avenue SchoolBohemiaMichael Staufenberg (5)
Max Ratner (5)
Tamarac SchoolHoltsvilleSteven Lewis (5)
Patrick Skehill (5)
Tangier Smith SchoolMastic BeachMichael Reilly (5)
Katelyn Stapf (5)
T.E.A.C.H.CommackDavid Liakakes (8)
Brian Floresta (8)
Tuckahoe SchoolSouthamptonJonathen Charest (7)
Karla Rewinski (8)
Turtle Hook JHSUniondaleNancy Camacho (8)
Laura Aguilar (8)
Valley Stream NorthFranklin Square Cara DeQuarto (8)
Kristin Maidhof (8)
Walnut Street SchoolUniondaleWilliam Zarou (5)
Stefan Brown (6)
Waverly ParkEast RockawayStephanie Hoorwitz (5)
Danny Regenstein (5)
Westbury Middle SchoolWestburyJason Abrams (8)
Doris Grande (8)
William Floyd ElementaryShirleyWade Phillips (5)
Nicholas Vissichelli (5)
Woodhull SchoolShirleyAnthony Grubel (6)
Tim Steketee (6)
Woodland Middle SchoolEast MeadowKinjal Parikh (7)
Jessica Simberlund (7)

HASBRO is the owner of the registered SCRABBLE® trademark in the United States and Canada. © 2011 HASBRO. All rights reserved. "SCRABBLE® Brand Crossword Game" is the proper way to refer to this unique group of word games and related properties marketed by HASBRO. "SCRABBLE®" is not a generic term. To use it as such is not only misleading but also does injustice to the company responsible for the trademark's longtime popularity. All we ask is that when you mean SCRABBLE® Brand Crossword Game, you say so. 

The SCRABBLE® trademark is owned by J.W. Spear and Sons, PLC, a subsidiary of Mattel, Inc. outside of the United States and Canada. 

For more information about SCRABBLE® or the NSA, or to comment on or correct the contents of this page, please e-mail: info@scrabble-assoc.com. 
For information about SCRABBLE® tournaments please visit our partner organization, NASPA. To report technical difficulties in reading this page,  please contact webmaster John Chew at: poslfit@gmail.com