Back to round index.

Back to NSSC Live Coverage.

2009 National School SCRABBLE Championship

Round 1 Alphabetic Pairings

BoardPlayerOpponent
20Agawam Jr. High School (#1) 1stWhite Brook Middle School (#97) 2nd
9Armuchee Elementary School 1 (#2) 2ndPrinceton Day School (#75) 1st
46Armuchee Elementary School 2 (#3) 2ndSouth Side Middle School (#90) 1st
32Armuchee Elementary School 3 (#4) 2ndEastern Greene School 2 (#31) 1st
19Armuchee Elementary School 4 (#5) 2ndNorth Clay Jr. High Team Red (#57) 1st
6Armuchee Elementary School 5 (#6) 2ndBuckingham Browne Middle School (#21) 1st
38Atlanta- Pinckneyville Middle School (#7) 2ndBay Area Youth SCRABBLE 1 (#8) 1st
38Bay Area Youth SCRABBLE 1 (#8) 1stAtlanta- Pinckneyville Middle School (#7) 2nd
12Bay Area Youth SCRABBLE 2 (#9) 2ndBelzer Middle School (#16) 1st
34Bay Area Youth SCRABBLE 3 (#10) 2ndRidgefield Library 3 (#79) 1st
27Bay Shore Middle School A Team (#11) 2ndMount Pleasant Christian School 3 (#54) 1st
22Bay Shore Middle School B Team (#12) 1stPark View Middle School 2 (#69) 2nd
45Bear Branch Bingo 1 (#13) 1stLawrence School (#46) 2nd
50Bear Branch Bingo 2 (#14) 2ndHampton Bays Middle School 1 (#38) 1st
5Bear Branch Bingo 3 (#15) 2ndClark School 1 (#26) 1st
12Belzer Middle School (#16) 1stBay Area Youth SCRABBLE 2 (#9) 2nd
44Bloomfield Public Library (#17) 1stBraintree Elementary School 2 (#19) 2nd
42Braintree Elementary School 1 (#18) 2ndSalem Elementary 1 (#84) 1st
BoardPlayerOpponent
44Braintree Elementary School 2 (#19) 2ndBloomfield Public Library (#17) 1st
1Buckingham Browne & Nichols Lower School (#20) 1stLexington Montessori School 3 (#50) 2nd
6Buckingham Browne Middle School (#21) 1stArmuchee Elementary School 5 (#6) 2nd
23Carlisle SCRABBLE Team (#22) 1stLexington Montessori School 1 (#48) 2nd
10Cascade Heights Public Charter School (#23) 1stWinterhaven (#102) 2nd
8Chappaqua School SCRABBLE Club (#24) 1stJanney Elementary School 1 (#42) 2nd
21Churchill Road Elementary (#25) 1stClark School 2 (#27) 2nd
5Clark School 1 (#26) 1stBear Branch Bingo 3 (#15) 2nd
21Clark School 2 (#27) 2ndChurchill Road Elementary (#25) 1st
35Dalton School (#28) 2ndNorthbrook Academy (#59) 1st
2Decatur Discovery Academy (#29) 2ndTown of DeWitt School SCRABBLE (#94) 1st
17Eastern Greene School 1 (#30) 2ndWindham Middle School 1 (#100) 1st
32Eastern Greene School 2 (#31) 1stArmuchee Elementary School 3 (#4) 2nd
25Fern Creek Elementary (#32) 1stOur Lady of Victory Baltimore 2 (#63) 2nd
14Floyd T. Binns Middle School 1 (#33) 2ndRandolph Middle School (#76) 1st
36Floyd T. Binns Middle School 2 (#34) 2ndHopkinton/Carlisle SCRABBLE Team (#41) 1st
13Glenfield Middle School (#35) 2ndSt. John Lutheran School 2 (#92) 1st
29Glenfield/Collins Elementary Schools (#36) 2ndHampton Bays Middle School 2 (#39) 1st
BoardPlayerOpponent
16Grisham Middle School (#37) 1stSage School 2 (#82) 2nd
50Hampton Bays Middle School 1 (#38) 1stBear Branch Bingo 2 (#14) 2nd
29Hampton Bays Middle School 2 (#39) 1stGlenfield/Collins Elementary Schools (#36) 2nd
11Hopkinton Middle School (#40) 1stOur Lady of Victory Baltimore 3 (#64) 2nd
36Hopkinton/Carlisle SCRABBLE Team (#41) 1stFloyd T. Binns Middle School 2 (#34) 2nd
8Janney Elementary School 1 (#42) 2ndChappaqua School SCRABBLE Club (#24) 1st
31Janney Elementary School 2 (#43) 1stSomers Middle School 1 (#87) 2nd
40John Glenn Middle School (#44) 2ndSomers/North Salem SCRABBLE Club (#89) 1st
51Lake Oswego Jr. High (#45) 1stNichols Sawmill Elementary (#56) 2nd
45Lawrence School (#46) 2ndBear Branch Bingo 1 (#13) 1st
7Lexington MA SCRABBLE Club 108 (#47) 1stWindham Middle School 2 (#101) 2nd
23Lexington Montessori School 1 (#48) 2ndCarlisle SCRABBLE Team (#22) 1st
37Lexington Montessori School 2 (#49) 2ndRising Star Montessori (#80) 1st
1Lexington Montessori School 3 (#50) 2ndBuckingham Browne & Nichols Lower School (#20) 1st
30Magnolia I.S.D. (#51) 2ndSage School 1 (#81) 1st
15Mount Pleasant Christian School 1 (#52) 1stWestern Hills Middle School (#96) 2nd
48Mount Pleasant Christian School 2 (#53) 2ndNorthern Lincoln Elementary 2 (#61) 1st
27Mount Pleasant Christian School 3 (#54) 1stBay Shore Middle School A Team (#11) 2nd
BoardPlayerOpponent
43New West Charter (#55) 2ndSt. John Lutheran School 1 (#91) 1st
51Nichols Sawmill Elementary (#56) 2ndLake Oswego Jr. High (#45) 1st
19North Clay Jr. High Team Red (#57) 1stArmuchee Elementary School 4 (#5) 2nd
18North Clay Jr. High Team White (#58) 2ndNorthern Lincoln Elementary 1 (#60) 1st
35Northbrook Academy (#59) 1stDalton School (#28) 2nd
18Northern Lincoln Elementary 1 (#60) 1stNorth Clay Jr. High Team White (#58) 2nd
48Northern Lincoln Elementary 2 (#61) 1stMount Pleasant Christian School 2 (#53) 2nd
39Our Lady of Victory Baltimore 1 (#62) 2ndSalem Elementary 2 (#85) 1st
25Our Lady of Victory Baltimore 2 (#63) 2ndFern Creek Elementary (#32) 1st
11Our Lady of Victory Baltimore 3 (#64) 2ndHopkinton Middle School (#40) 1st
47Our Lady of Victory Baltimore 4 (#65) 1stSomers Middle School 2 (#88) 2nd
3Our Lady of Victory School Floral Park 1 (#66) 2ndPlymouth South Middle School 2 (#74) 1st
26Our Lady of Victory School Floral Park 2 (#67) 2ndPlymouth South Middle School 1 (#73) 1st
33Park View Middle School 1 (#68) 1stPhilly ASAP 2 (#72) 2nd
22Park View Middle School 2 (#69) 2ndBay Shore Middle School B Team (#12) 1st
49Perry Elementary (#70) 1stSeawell Elementary School (#86) 2nd
4Philly ASAP 1 (#71) 2ndSage School 3 (#83) 1st
33Philly ASAP 2 (#72) 2ndPark View Middle School 1 (#68) 1st
BoardPlayerOpponent
26Plymouth South Middle School 1 (#73) 1stOur Lady of Victory School Floral Park 2 (#67) 2nd
3Plymouth South Middle School 2 (#74) 1stOur Lady of Victory School Floral Park 1 (#66) 2nd
9Princeton Day School (#75) 1stArmuchee Elementary School 1 (#2) 2nd
14Randolph Middle School (#76) 1stFloyd T. Binns Middle School 1 (#33) 2nd
24Ridgefield Library 1 (#77) 1stThayer Public Library (#93) 2nd
28Ridgefield Library 2 (#78) 1stWillets Road School (#99) 2nd
34Ridgefield Library 3 (#79) 1stBay Area Youth SCRABBLE 3 (#10) 2nd
37Rising Star Montessori (#80) 1stLexington Montessori School 2 (#49) 2nd
30Sage School 1 (#81) 1stMagnolia I.S.D. (#51) 2nd
16Sage School 2 (#82) 2ndGrisham Middle School (#37) 1st
4Sage School 3 (#83) 1stPhilly ASAP 1 (#71) 2nd
42Salem Elementary 1 (#84) 1stBraintree Elementary School 1 (#18) 2nd
39Salem Elementary 2 (#85) 1stOur Lady of Victory Baltimore 1 (#62) 2nd
49Seawell Elementary School (#86) 2ndPerry Elementary (#70) 1st
31Somers Middle School 1 (#87) 2ndJanney Elementary School 2 (#43) 1st
47Somers Middle School 2 (#88) 2ndOur Lady of Victory Baltimore 4 (#65) 1st
40Somers/North Salem SCRABBLE Club (#89) 1stJohn Glenn Middle School (#44) 2nd
46South Side Middle School (#90) 1stArmuchee Elementary School 2 (#3) 2nd
BoardPlayerOpponent
43St. John Lutheran School 1 (#91) 1stNew West Charter (#55) 2nd
13St. John Lutheran School 2 (#92) 1stGlenfield Middle School (#35) 2nd
24Thayer Public Library (#93) 2ndRidgefield Library 1 (#77) 1st
2Town of DeWitt School SCRABBLE (#94) 1stDecatur Discovery Academy (#29) 2nd
41Walagua Jr. High (#95) 2ndWhite Plains SCRABBLE Club (#98) 1st
15Western Hills Middle School (#96) 2ndMount Pleasant Christian School 1 (#52) 1st
20White Brook Middle School (#97) 2ndAgawam Jr. High School (#1) 1st
41White Plains SCRABBLE Club (#98) 1stWalagua Jr. High (#95) 2nd
28Willets Road School (#99) 2ndRidgefield Library 2 (#78) 1st
17Windham Middle School 1 (#100) 1stEastern Greene School 1 (#30) 2nd
7Windham Middle School 2 (#101) 2ndLexington MA SCRABBLE Club 108 (#47) 1st
10Winterhaven (#102) 2ndCascade Heights Public Charter School (#23) 1st

This report was generated by tsh version 3.280. For more information about tsh, please contact John Chew.