Back to round index.

Back to NSSC Live Coverage.

2009 National School SCRABBLE Championship

Round 2 Alphabetic Pairings

BoardPlayerOpponent
29Agawam Jr. High School (#1) 2ndPhilly ASAP 2 (#72) 1st
38Armuchee Elementary School 1 (#2) 1stRidgefield Library 2 (#78) 2nd
46Armuchee Elementary School 2 (#3) 1stCascade Heights Public Charter School (#23) 2nd
48Armuchee Elementary School 3 (#4) 1stArmuchee Elementary School 4 (#5) 2nd
48Armuchee Elementary School 4 (#5) 2ndArmuchee Elementary School 3 (#4) 1st
51Armuchee Elementary School 5 (#6) 1stFloyd T. Binns Middle School 2 (#34) 2nd
20Atlanta- Pinckneyville Middle School (#7) 1stPlymouth South Middle School 2 (#74) 2nd
32Bay Area Youth SCRABBLE 1 (#8) 2ndWalagua Jr. High (#95) 1st
50Bay Area Youth SCRABBLE 2 (#9) 1stFloyd T. Binns Middle School 1 (#33) 2nd
41Bay Area Youth SCRABBLE 3 (#10) 1stFern Creek Elementary (#32) 2nd
22Bay Shore Middle School A Team (#11) 1stRising Star Montessori (#80) 2nd
24Bay Shore Middle School B Team (#12) 2ndEastern Greene School 2 (#31) 1st
30Bear Branch Bingo 1 (#13) 2ndOur Lady of Victory School Floral Park 1 (#66) 1st
16Bear Branch Bingo 2 (#14) 1stLake Oswego Jr. High (#45) 2nd
2Bear Branch Bingo 3 (#15) 1stNorth Clay Jr. High Team Red (#57) 2nd
12Belzer Middle School (#16) 2ndSomers Middle School 2 (#88) 1st
4Bloomfield Public Library (#17) 2ndGlenfield/Collins Elementary Schools (#36) 1st
42Braintree Elementary School 1 (#18) 1stNorthern Lincoln Elementary 2 (#61) 2nd
BoardPlayerOpponent
47Braintree Elementary School 2 (#19) 1stClark School 1 (#26) 2nd
18Buckingham Browne & Nichols Lower School (#20) 2ndNorth Clay Jr. High Team White (#58) 1st
7Buckingham Browne Middle School (#21) 2ndWillets Road School (#99) 1st
40Carlisle SCRABBLE Team (#22) 2ndJohn Glenn Middle School (#44) 1st
46Cascade Heights Public Charter School (#23) 2ndArmuchee Elementary School 2 (#3) 1st
25Chappaqua School SCRABBLE Club (#24) 2ndGrisham Middle School (#37) 1st
23Churchill Road Elementary (#25) 2ndLexington Montessori School 2 (#49) 1st
47Clark School 1 (#26) 2ndBraintree Elementary School 2 (#19) 1st
49Clark School 2 (#27) 1stDecatur Discovery Academy (#29) 2nd
14Dalton School (#28) 1stPrinceton Day School (#75) 2nd
49Decatur Discovery Academy (#29) 2ndClark School 2 (#27) 1st
44Eastern Greene School 1 (#30) 1stHampton Bays Middle School 2 (#39) 2nd
24Eastern Greene School 2 (#31) 1stBay Shore Middle School B Team (#12) 2nd
41Fern Creek Elementary (#32) 2ndBay Area Youth SCRABBLE 3 (#10) 1st
50Floyd T. Binns Middle School 1 (#33) 2ndBay Area Youth SCRABBLE 2 (#9) 1st
51Floyd T. Binns Middle School 2 (#34) 2ndArmuchee Elementary School 5 (#6) 1st
33Glenfield Middle School (#35) 1stHampton Bays Middle School 1 (#38) 2nd
4Glenfield/Collins Elementary Schools (#36) 1stBloomfield Public Library (#17) 2nd
BoardPlayerOpponent
25Grisham Middle School (#37) 1stChappaqua School SCRABBLE Club (#24) 2nd
33Hampton Bays Middle School 1 (#38) 2ndGlenfield Middle School (#35) 1st
44Hampton Bays Middle School 2 (#39) 2ndEastern Greene School 1 (#30) 1st
37Hopkinton Middle School (#40) 2ndWindham Middle School 2 (#101) 1st
5Hopkinton/Carlisle SCRABBLE Team (#41) 2ndMount Pleasant Christian School 1 (#52) 1st
28Janney Elementary School 1 (#42) 1stNorthern Lincoln Elementary 1 (#60) 2nd
39Janney Elementary School 2 (#43) 2ndOur Lady of Victory School Floral Park 2 (#67) 1st
40John Glenn Middle School (#44) 1stCarlisle SCRABBLE Team (#22) 2nd
16Lake Oswego Jr. High (#45) 2ndBear Branch Bingo 2 (#14) 1st
19Lawrence School (#46) 1stSage School 3 (#83) 2nd
15Lexington MA SCRABBLE Club 108 (#47) 2ndWhite Brook Middle School (#97) 1st
6Lexington Montessori School 1 (#48) 1stSouth Side Middle School (#90) 2nd
23Lexington Montessori School 2 (#49) 1stChurchill Road Elementary (#25) 2nd
34Lexington Montessori School 3 (#50) 1stMount Pleasant Christian School 2 (#53) 2nd
36Magnolia I.S.D. (#51) 1stOur Lady of Victory Baltimore 4 (#65) 2nd
5Mount Pleasant Christian School 1 (#52) 1stHopkinton/Carlisle SCRABBLE Team (#41) 2nd
34Mount Pleasant Christian School 2 (#53) 2ndLexington Montessori School 3 (#50) 1st
27Mount Pleasant Christian School 3 (#54) 2ndPark View Middle School 2 (#69) 1st
BoardPlayerOpponent
17New West Charter (#55) 1stSage School 1 (#81) 2nd
35Nichols Sawmill Elementary (#56) 1stSt. John Lutheran School 1 (#91) 2nd
2North Clay Jr. High Team Red (#57) 2ndBear Branch Bingo 3 (#15) 1st
18North Clay Jr. High Team White (#58) 1stBuckingham Browne & Nichols Lower School (#20) 2nd
31Northbrook Academy (#59) 2ndPhilly ASAP 1 (#71) 1st
28Northern Lincoln Elementary 1 (#60) 2ndJanney Elementary School 1 (#42) 1st
42Northern Lincoln Elementary 2 (#61) 2ndBraintree Elementary School 1 (#18) 1st
1Our Lady of Victory Baltimore 1 (#62) 1stTown of DeWitt School SCRABBLE (#94) 2nd
9Our Lady of Victory Baltimore 2 (#63) 1stRidgefield Library 3 (#79) 2nd
11Our Lady of Victory Baltimore 3 (#64) 1stSalem Elementary 1 (#84) 2nd
36Our Lady of Victory Baltimore 4 (#65) 2ndMagnolia I.S.D. (#51) 1st
30Our Lady of Victory School Floral Park 1 (#66) 1stBear Branch Bingo 1 (#13) 2nd
39Our Lady of Victory School Floral Park 2 (#67) 1stJanney Elementary School 2 (#43) 2nd
21Park View Middle School 1 (#68) 2ndWhite Plains SCRABBLE Club (#98) 1st
27Park View Middle School 2 (#69) 1stMount Pleasant Christian School 3 (#54) 2nd
43Perry Elementary (#70) 2ndThayer Public Library (#93) 1st
31Philly ASAP 1 (#71) 1stNorthbrook Academy (#59) 2nd
29Philly ASAP 2 (#72) 1stAgawam Jr. High School (#1) 2nd
BoardPlayerOpponent
10Plymouth South Middle School 1 (#73) 2ndSomers Middle School 1 (#87) 1st
20Plymouth South Middle School 2 (#74) 2ndAtlanta- Pinckneyville Middle School (#7) 1st
14Princeton Day School (#75) 2ndDalton School (#28) 1st
3Randolph Middle School (#76) 2ndWinterhaven (#102) 1st
8Ridgefield Library 1 (#77) 2ndSeawell Elementary School (#86) 1st
38Ridgefield Library 2 (#78) 2ndArmuchee Elementary School 1 (#2) 1st
9Ridgefield Library 3 (#79) 2ndOur Lady of Victory Baltimore 2 (#63) 1st
22Rising Star Montessori (#80) 2ndBay Shore Middle School A Team (#11) 1st
17Sage School 1 (#81) 2ndNew West Charter (#55) 1st
45Sage School 2 (#82) 1stSalem Elementary 2 (#85) 2nd
19Sage School 3 (#83) 2ndLawrence School (#46) 1st
11Salem Elementary 1 (#84) 2ndOur Lady of Victory Baltimore 3 (#64) 1st
45Salem Elementary 2 (#85) 2ndSage School 2 (#82) 1st
8Seawell Elementary School (#86) 1stRidgefield Library 1 (#77) 2nd
10Somers Middle School 1 (#87) 1stPlymouth South Middle School 1 (#73) 2nd
12Somers Middle School 2 (#88) 1stBelzer Middle School (#16) 2nd
13Somers/North Salem SCRABBLE Club (#89) 2ndWestern Hills Middle School (#96) 1st
6South Side Middle School (#90) 2ndLexington Montessori School 1 (#48) 1st
BoardPlayerOpponent
35St. John Lutheran School 1 (#91) 2ndNichols Sawmill Elementary (#56) 1st
26St. John Lutheran School 2 (#92) 2ndWindham Middle School 1 (#100) 1st
43Thayer Public Library (#93) 1stPerry Elementary (#70) 2nd
1Town of DeWitt School SCRABBLE (#94) 2ndOur Lady of Victory Baltimore 1 (#62) 1st
32Walagua Jr. High (#95) 1stBay Area Youth SCRABBLE 1 (#8) 2nd
13Western Hills Middle School (#96) 1stSomers/North Salem SCRABBLE Club (#89) 2nd
15White Brook Middle School (#97) 1stLexington MA SCRABBLE Club 108 (#47) 2nd
21White Plains SCRABBLE Club (#98) 1stPark View Middle School 1 (#68) 2nd
7Willets Road School (#99) 1stBuckingham Browne Middle School (#21) 2nd
26Windham Middle School 1 (#100) 1stSt. John Lutheran School 2 (#92) 2nd
37Windham Middle School 2 (#101) 1stHopkinton Middle School (#40) 2nd
3Winterhaven (#102) 1stRandolph Middle School (#76) 2nd

This report was generated by tsh version 3.280. For more information about tsh, please contact John Chew.