Back to round index.

Back to NSSC Live Coverage.

2009 National School SCRABBLE Championship

Round 3 Alphabetic Pairings

BoardPlayerOpponent
17Agawam Jr. High School (#1) 2ndMount Pleasant Christian School 2 (#53) 1st
42Armuchee Elementary School 1 (#2) 2ndNichols Sawmill Elementary (#56) 1st
48Armuchee Elementary School 2 (#3) 2ndBear Branch Bingo 1 (#13) 1st
14Armuchee Elementary School 3 (#4) 1stRandolph Middle School (#76) 2nd
49Armuchee Elementary School 4 (#5) 2ndHopkinton Middle School (#40) 1st
44Armuchee Elementary School 5 (#6) 2ndOur Lady of Victory School Floral Park 2 (#67) 1st
12Atlanta- Pinckneyville Middle School (#7) 1stBuckingham Browne & Nichols Lower School (#20) 2nd
27Bay Area Youth SCRABBLE 1 (#8) 1stThayer Public Library (#93) 2nd
50Bay Area Youth SCRABBLE 2 (#9) 2ndNorthern Lincoln Elementary 1 (#60) 1st
23Bay Area Youth SCRABBLE 3 (#10) 2ndPhilly ASAP 1 (#71) 1st
5Bay Shore Middle School A Team (#11) 2ndSalem Elementary 1 (#84) 1st
15Bay Shore Middle School B Team (#12) 2ndSeawell Elementary School (#86) 1st
48Bear Branch Bingo 1 (#13) 1stArmuchee Elementary School 2 (#3) 2nd
20Bear Branch Bingo 2 (#14) 2ndRising Star Montessori (#80) 1st
16Bear Branch Bingo 3 (#15) 2ndOur Lady of Victory Baltimore 2 (#63) 1st
3Belzer Middle School (#16) 1stWindham Middle School 1 (#100) 2nd
35Bloomfield Public Library (#17) 2ndMagnolia I.S.D. (#51) 1st
29Braintree Elementary School 1 (#18) 1stOur Lady of Victory Baltimore 1 (#62) 2nd
BoardPlayerOpponent
22Braintree Elementary School 2 (#19) 2ndRidgefield Library 2 (#78) 1st
12Buckingham Browne & Nichols Lower School (#20) 2ndAtlanta- Pinckneyville Middle School (#7) 1st
13Buckingham Browne Middle School (#21) 1stLawrence School (#46) 2nd
32Carlisle SCRABBLE Team (#22) 1stLexington Montessori School 3 (#50) 2nd
31Cascade Heights Public Charter School (#23) 1stJanney Elementary School 2 (#43) 2nd
38Chappaqua School SCRABBLE Club (#24) 1stEastern Greene School 1 (#30) 2nd
25Churchill Road Elementary (#25) 2ndSt. John Lutheran School 1 (#91) 1st
45Clark School 1 (#26) 1stHampton Bays Middle School 2 (#39) 2nd
47Clark School 2 (#27) 1stMount Pleasant Christian School 1 (#52) 2nd
24Dalton School (#28) 2ndPark View Middle School 2 (#69) 1st
39Decatur Discovery Academy (#29) 1stMount Pleasant Christian School 3 (#54) 2nd
38Eastern Greene School 1 (#30) 2ndChappaqua School SCRABBLE Club (#24) 1st
2Eastern Greene School 2 (#31) 2ndNorth Clay Jr. High Team Red (#57) 1st
51Fern Creek Elementary (#32) 2ndPerry Elementary (#70) 1st
19Floyd T. Binns Middle School 1 (#33) 1stGlenfield Middle School (#35) 2nd
28Floyd T. Binns Middle School 2 (#34) 1stLexington Montessori School 2 (#49) 2nd
19Glenfield Middle School (#35) 2ndFloyd T. Binns Middle School 1 (#33) 1st
7Glenfield/Collins Elementary Schools (#36) 2ndLexington Montessori School 1 (#48) 1st
BoardPlayerOpponent
4Grisham Middle School (#37) 2ndLexington MA SCRABBLE Club 108 (#47) 1st
43Hampton Bays Middle School 1 (#38) 2ndNorthbrook Academy (#59) 1st
45Hampton Bays Middle School 2 (#39) 2ndClark School 1 (#26) 1st
49Hopkinton Middle School (#40) 1stArmuchee Elementary School 4 (#5) 2nd
6Hopkinton/Carlisle SCRABBLE Team (#41) 1stWinterhaven (#102) 2nd
11Janney Elementary School 1 (#42) 2ndPrinceton Day School (#75) 1st
31Janney Elementary School 2 (#43) 2ndCascade Heights Public Charter School (#23) 1st
41John Glenn Middle School (#44) 1stWalagua Jr. High (#95) 2nd
8Lake Oswego Jr. High (#45) 2ndSomers Middle School 1 (#87) 1st
13Lawrence School (#46) 2ndBuckingham Browne Middle School (#21) 1st
4Lexington MA SCRABBLE Club 108 (#47) 1stGrisham Middle School (#37) 2nd
7Lexington Montessori School 1 (#48) 1stGlenfield/Collins Elementary Schools (#36) 2nd
28Lexington Montessori School 2 (#49) 2ndFloyd T. Binns Middle School 2 (#34) 1st
32Lexington Montessori School 3 (#50) 2ndCarlisle SCRABBLE Team (#22) 1st
35Magnolia I.S.D. (#51) 1stBloomfield Public Library (#17) 2nd
47Mount Pleasant Christian School 1 (#52) 2ndClark School 2 (#27) 1st
17Mount Pleasant Christian School 2 (#53) 1stAgawam Jr. High School (#1) 2nd
39Mount Pleasant Christian School 3 (#54) 2ndDecatur Discovery Academy (#29) 1st
BoardPlayerOpponent
9New West Charter (#55) 1stRidgefield Library 1 (#77) 2nd
42Nichols Sawmill Elementary (#56) 1stArmuchee Elementary School 1 (#2) 2nd
2North Clay Jr. High Team Red (#57) 1stEastern Greene School 2 (#31) 2nd
21North Clay Jr. High Team White (#58) 2ndPark View Middle School 1 (#68) 1st
43Northbrook Academy (#59) 1stHampton Bays Middle School 1 (#38) 2nd
50Northern Lincoln Elementary 1 (#60) 1stBay Area Youth SCRABBLE 2 (#9) 2nd
46Northern Lincoln Elementary 2 (#61) 2ndPhilly ASAP 2 (#72) 1st
29Our Lady of Victory Baltimore 1 (#62) 2ndBraintree Elementary School 1 (#18) 1st
16Our Lady of Victory Baltimore 2 (#63) 1stBear Branch Bingo 3 (#15) 2nd
30Our Lady of Victory Baltimore 3 (#64) 2ndSage School 2 (#82) 1st
40Our Lady of Victory Baltimore 4 (#65) 2ndSalem Elementary 2 (#85) 1st
36Our Lady of Victory School Floral Park 1 (#66) 1stSt. John Lutheran School 2 (#92) 2nd
44Our Lady of Victory School Floral Park 2 (#67) 1stArmuchee Elementary School 5 (#6) 2nd
21Park View Middle School 1 (#68) 1stNorth Clay Jr. High Team White (#58) 2nd
24Park View Middle School 2 (#69) 1stDalton School (#28) 2nd
51Perry Elementary (#70) 1stFern Creek Elementary (#32) 2nd
23Philly ASAP 1 (#71) 1stBay Area Youth SCRABBLE 3 (#10) 2nd
46Philly ASAP 2 (#72) 1stNorthern Lincoln Elementary 2 (#61) 2nd
BoardPlayerOpponent
33Plymouth South Middle School 1 (#73) 2ndSomers Middle School 2 (#88) 1st
26Plymouth South Middle School 2 (#74) 1stSage School 3 (#83) 2nd
11Princeton Day School (#75) 1stJanney Elementary School 1 (#42) 2nd
14Randolph Middle School (#76) 2ndArmuchee Elementary School 3 (#4) 1st
9Ridgefield Library 1 (#77) 2ndNew West Charter (#55) 1st
22Ridgefield Library 2 (#78) 1stBraintree Elementary School 2 (#19) 2nd
10Ridgefield Library 3 (#79) 1stSomers/North Salem SCRABBLE Club (#89) 2nd
20Rising Star Montessori (#80) 1stBear Branch Bingo 2 (#14) 2nd
18Sage School 1 (#81) 1stSouth Side Middle School (#90) 2nd
30Sage School 2 (#82) 1stOur Lady of Victory Baltimore 3 (#64) 2nd
26Sage School 3 (#83) 2ndPlymouth South Middle School 2 (#74) 1st
5Salem Elementary 1 (#84) 1stBay Shore Middle School A Team (#11) 2nd
40Salem Elementary 2 (#85) 1stOur Lady of Victory Baltimore 4 (#65) 2nd
15Seawell Elementary School (#86) 1stBay Shore Middle School B Team (#12) 2nd
8Somers Middle School 1 (#87) 1stLake Oswego Jr. High (#45) 2nd
33Somers Middle School 2 (#88) 1stPlymouth South Middle School 1 (#73) 2nd
10Somers/North Salem SCRABBLE Club (#89) 2ndRidgefield Library 3 (#79) 1st
18South Side Middle School (#90) 2ndSage School 1 (#81) 1st
BoardPlayerOpponent
25St. John Lutheran School 1 (#91) 1stChurchill Road Elementary (#25) 2nd
36St. John Lutheran School 2 (#92) 2ndOur Lady of Victory School Floral Park 1 (#66) 1st
27Thayer Public Library (#93) 2ndBay Area Youth SCRABBLE 1 (#8) 1st
1Town of DeWitt School SCRABBLE (#94) 1stWhite Plains SCRABBLE Club (#98) 2nd
41Walagua Jr. High (#95) 2ndJohn Glenn Middle School (#44) 1st
37Western Hills Middle School (#96) 1stWindham Middle School 2 (#101) 2nd
34White Brook Middle School (#97) 1stWillets Road School (#99) 2nd
1White Plains SCRABBLE Club (#98) 2ndTown of DeWitt School SCRABBLE (#94) 1st
34Willets Road School (#99) 2ndWhite Brook Middle School (#97) 1st
3Windham Middle School 1 (#100) 2ndBelzer Middle School (#16) 1st
37Windham Middle School 2 (#101) 2ndWestern Hills Middle School (#96) 1st
6Winterhaven (#102) 2ndHopkinton/Carlisle SCRABBLE Team (#41) 1st

This report was generated by tsh version 3.280. For more information about tsh, please contact John Chew.