Back to round index.

Back to NSSC Live Coverage.

2009 National School SCRABBLE Championship

Round 5 Alphabetic Pairings

BoardPlayerOpponent
18Agawam Jr. High School (#1) 2ndWindham Middle School 2 (#101) 1st
50Armuchee Elementary School 1 (#2) 1stPhilly ASAP 2 (#72) 2nd
51Armuchee Elementary School 2 (#3) 1stArmuchee Elementary School 5 (#6) 2nd
44Armuchee Elementary School 3 (#4) 1stSouth Side Middle School (#90) 2nd
46Armuchee Elementary School 4 (#5) 1stClark School 1 (#26) 2nd
51Armuchee Elementary School 5 (#6) 2ndArmuchee Elementary School 2 (#3) 1st
2Atlanta- Pinckneyville Middle School (#7) 1stRidgefield Library 1 (#77) 2nd
15Bay Area Youth SCRABBLE 1 (#8) 2ndJanney Elementary School 1 (#42) 1st
17Bay Area Youth SCRABBLE 2 (#9) 2ndChappaqua School SCRABBLE Club (#24) 1st
20Bay Area Youth SCRABBLE 3 (#10) 2ndCarlisle SCRABBLE Team (#22) 1st
34Bay Shore Middle School A Team (#11) 1stRidgefield Library 3 (#79) 2nd
48Bay Shore Middle School B Team (#12) 2ndPark View Middle School 1 (#68) 1st
38Bear Branch Bingo 1 (#13) 2ndHampton Bays Middle School 2 (#39) 1st
11Bear Branch Bingo 2 (#14) 2ndNorth Clay Jr. High Team Red (#57) 1st
28Bear Branch Bingo 3 (#15) 2ndSage School 3 (#83) 1st
9Belzer Middle School (#16) 1stPrinceton Day School (#75) 2nd
30Bloomfield Public Library (#17) 1stJanney Elementary School 2 (#43) 2nd
43Braintree Elementary School 1 (#18) 2ndHopkinton Middle School (#40) 1st
BoardPlayerOpponent
47Braintree Elementary School 2 (#19) 1stRising Star Montessori (#80) 2nd
10Buckingham Browne & Nichols Lower School (#20) 1stGlenfield Middle School (#35) 2nd
16Buckingham Browne Middle School (#21) 2ndSomers Middle School 2 (#88) 1st
20Carlisle SCRABBLE Team (#22) 1stBay Area Youth SCRABBLE 3 (#10) 2nd
24Cascade Heights Public Charter School (#23) 2ndMount Pleasant Christian School 2 (#53) 1st
17Chappaqua School SCRABBLE Club (#24) 1stBay Area Youth SCRABBLE 2 (#9) 2nd
31Churchill Road Elementary (#25) 1stOur Lady of Victory School Floral Park 1 (#66) 2nd
46Clark School 1 (#26) 2ndArmuchee Elementary School 4 (#5) 1st
40Clark School 2 (#27) 1stOur Lady of Victory Baltimore 2 (#63) 2nd
22Dalton School (#28) 1stMount Pleasant Christian School 1 (#52) 2nd
37Decatur Discovery Academy (#29) 1stOur Lady of Victory Baltimore 4 (#65) 2nd
19Eastern Greene School 1 (#30) 2ndOur Lady of Victory School Floral Park 2 (#67) 1st
26Eastern Greene School 2 (#31) 2ndPark View Middle School 2 (#69) 1st
49Fern Creek Elementary (#32) 1stNorthern Lincoln Elementary 1 (#60) 2nd
32Floyd T. Binns Middle School 1 (#33) 1stLexington Montessori School 2 (#49) 2nd
29Floyd T. Binns Middle School 2 (#34) 2ndSt. John Lutheran School 1 (#91) 1st
10Glenfield Middle School (#35) 2ndBuckingham Browne & Nichols Lower School (#20) 1st
3Glenfield/Collins Elementary Schools (#36) 2ndSomers Middle School 1 (#87) 1st
BoardPlayerOpponent
21Grisham Middle School (#37) 1stNichols Sawmill Elementary (#56) 2nd
42Hampton Bays Middle School 1 (#38) 1stSalem Elementary 2 (#85) 2nd
38Hampton Bays Middle School 2 (#39) 1stBear Branch Bingo 1 (#13) 2nd
43Hopkinton Middle School (#40) 1stBraintree Elementary School 1 (#18) 2nd
13Hopkinton/Carlisle SCRABBLE Team (#41) 2ndLawrence School (#46) 1st
15Janney Elementary School 1 (#42) 1stBay Area Youth SCRABBLE 1 (#8) 2nd
30Janney Elementary School 2 (#43) 2ndBloomfield Public Library (#17) 1st
39John Glenn Middle School (#44) 2ndNorthbrook Academy (#59) 1st
23Lake Oswego Jr. High (#45) 2ndNorth Clay Jr. High Team White (#58) 1st
13Lawrence School (#46) 1stHopkinton/Carlisle SCRABBLE Team (#41) 2nd
7Lexington MA SCRABBLE Club 108 (#47) 2ndTown of DeWitt School SCRABBLE (#94) 1st
8Lexington Montessori School 1 (#48) 2ndRidgefield Library 2 (#78) 1st
32Lexington Montessori School 2 (#49) 2ndFloyd T. Binns Middle School 1 (#33) 1st
45Lexington Montessori School 3 (#50) 1stWalagua Jr. High (#95) 2nd
27Magnolia I.S.D. (#51) 1stThayer Public Library (#93) 2nd
22Mount Pleasant Christian School 1 (#52) 2ndDalton School (#28) 1st
24Mount Pleasant Christian School 2 (#53) 1stCascade Heights Public Charter School (#23) 2nd
25Mount Pleasant Christian School 3 (#54) 1stSage School 1 (#81) 2nd
BoardPlayerOpponent
12New West Charter (#55) 2ndSt. John Lutheran School 2 (#92) 1st
21Nichols Sawmill Elementary (#56) 2ndGrisham Middle School (#37) 1st
11North Clay Jr. High Team Red (#57) 1stBear Branch Bingo 2 (#14) 2nd
23North Clay Jr. High Team White (#58) 1stLake Oswego Jr. High (#45) 2nd
39Northbrook Academy (#59) 1stJohn Glenn Middle School (#44) 2nd
49Northern Lincoln Elementary 1 (#60) 2ndFern Creek Elementary (#32) 1st
41Northern Lincoln Elementary 2 (#61) 1stWhite Brook Middle School (#97) 2nd
5Our Lady of Victory Baltimore 1 (#62) 1stPlymouth South Middle School 1 (#73) 2nd
40Our Lady of Victory Baltimore 2 (#63) 2ndClark School 2 (#27) 1st
35Our Lady of Victory Baltimore 3 (#64) 1stPlymouth South Middle School 2 (#74) 2nd
37Our Lady of Victory Baltimore 4 (#65) 2ndDecatur Discovery Academy (#29) 1st
31Our Lady of Victory School Floral Park 1 (#66) 2ndChurchill Road Elementary (#25) 1st
19Our Lady of Victory School Floral Park 2 (#67) 1stEastern Greene School 1 (#30) 2nd
48Park View Middle School 1 (#68) 1stBay Shore Middle School B Team (#12) 2nd
26Park View Middle School 2 (#69) 1stEastern Greene School 2 (#31) 2nd
33Perry Elementary (#70) 2ndWhite Plains SCRABBLE Club (#98) 1st
36Philly ASAP 1 (#71) 1stWestern Hills Middle School (#96) 2nd
50Philly ASAP 2 (#72) 2ndArmuchee Elementary School 1 (#2) 1st
BoardPlayerOpponent
5Plymouth South Middle School 1 (#73) 2ndOur Lady of Victory Baltimore 1 (#62) 1st
35Plymouth South Middle School 2 (#74) 2ndOur Lady of Victory Baltimore 3 (#64) 1st
9Princeton Day School (#75) 2ndBelzer Middle School (#16) 1st
4Randolph Middle School (#76) 1stWillets Road School (#99) 2nd
2Ridgefield Library 1 (#77) 2ndAtlanta- Pinckneyville Middle School (#7) 1st
8Ridgefield Library 2 (#78) 1stLexington Montessori School 1 (#48) 2nd
34Ridgefield Library 3 (#79) 2ndBay Shore Middle School A Team (#11) 1st
47Rising Star Montessori (#80) 2ndBraintree Elementary School 2 (#19) 1st
25Sage School 1 (#81) 2ndMount Pleasant Christian School 3 (#54) 1st
14Sage School 2 (#82) 1stSomers/North Salem SCRABBLE Club (#89) 2nd
28Sage School 3 (#83) 1stBear Branch Bingo 3 (#15) 2nd
1Salem Elementary 1 (#84) 2ndWindham Middle School 1 (#100) 1st
42Salem Elementary 2 (#85) 2ndHampton Bays Middle School 1 (#38) 1st
6Seawell Elementary School (#86) 2ndWinterhaven (#102) 1st
3Somers Middle School 1 (#87) 1stGlenfield/Collins Elementary Schools (#36) 2nd
16Somers Middle School 2 (#88) 1stBuckingham Browne Middle School (#21) 2nd
14Somers/North Salem SCRABBLE Club (#89) 2ndSage School 2 (#82) 1st
44South Side Middle School (#90) 2ndArmuchee Elementary School 3 (#4) 1st
BoardPlayerOpponent
29St. John Lutheran School 1 (#91) 1stFloyd T. Binns Middle School 2 (#34) 2nd
12St. John Lutheran School 2 (#92) 1stNew West Charter (#55) 2nd
27Thayer Public Library (#93) 2ndMagnolia I.S.D. (#51) 1st
7Town of DeWitt School SCRABBLE (#94) 1stLexington MA SCRABBLE Club 108 (#47) 2nd
45Walagua Jr. High (#95) 2ndLexington Montessori School 3 (#50) 1st
36Western Hills Middle School (#96) 2ndPhilly ASAP 1 (#71) 1st
41White Brook Middle School (#97) 2ndNorthern Lincoln Elementary 2 (#61) 1st
33White Plains SCRABBLE Club (#98) 1stPerry Elementary (#70) 2nd
4Willets Road School (#99) 2ndRandolph Middle School (#76) 1st
1Windham Middle School 1 (#100) 1stSalem Elementary 1 (#84) 2nd
18Windham Middle School 2 (#101) 1stAgawam Jr. High School (#1) 2nd
6Winterhaven (#102) 1stSeawell Elementary School (#86) 2nd

This report was generated by tsh version 3.280. For more information about tsh, please contact John Chew.