Back to round index.

Back to NSSC Live Coverage.

2009 National School SCRABBLE Championship

Round 6 Alphabetic Pairings

BoardPlayerOpponent
31Agawam Jr. High School (#1) 1stJohn Glenn Middle School (#44) 2nd
45Armuchee Elementary School 1 (#2) 2ndArmuchee Elementary School 5 (#6) 1st
51Armuchee Elementary School 2 (#3) 1stPhilly ASAP 2 (#72) 2nd
49Armuchee Elementary School 3 (#4) 2ndNorthern Lincoln Elementary 1 (#60) 1st
43Armuchee Elementary School 4 (#5) 1stNorthbrook Academy (#59) 2nd
45Armuchee Elementary School 5 (#6) 1stArmuchee Elementary School 1 (#2) 2nd
2Atlanta- Pinckneyville Middle School (#7) 2ndGlenfield/Collins Elementary Schools (#36) 1st
9Bay Area Youth SCRABBLE 1 (#8) 1stWinterhaven (#102) 2nd
29Bay Area Youth SCRABBLE 2 (#9) 1stHampton Bays Middle School 2 (#39) 2nd
16Bay Area Youth SCRABBLE 3 (#10) 1stNorth Clay Jr. High Team White (#58) 2nd
18Bay Shore Middle School A Team (#11) 2ndEastern Greene School 1 (#30) 1st
33Bay Shore Middle School B Team (#12) 1stSage School 3 (#83) 2nd
44Bear Branch Bingo 1 (#13) 1stBraintree Elementary School 2 (#19) 2nd
13Bear Branch Bingo 2 (#14) 2ndLexington Montessori School 2 (#49) 1st
23Bear Branch Bingo 3 (#15) 1stOur Lady of Victory Baltimore 3 (#64) 2nd
21Belzer Middle School (#16) 2ndPerry Elementary (#70) 1st
35Bloomfield Public Library (#17) 2ndRidgefield Library 3 (#79) 1st
48Braintree Elementary School 1 (#18) 1stHampton Bays Middle School 1 (#38) 2nd
BoardPlayerOpponent
44Braintree Elementary School 2 (#19) 2ndBear Branch Bingo 1 (#13) 1st
24Buckingham Browne & Nichols Lower School (#20) 1stSt. John Lutheran School 2 (#92) 2nd
10Buckingham Browne Middle School (#21) 1stRandolph Middle School (#76) 2nd
34Carlisle SCRABBLE Team (#22) 2ndMount Pleasant Christian School 1 (#52) 1st
12Cascade Heights Public Charter School (#23) 1stDalton School (#28) 2nd
20Chappaqua School SCRABBLE Club (#24) 1stLawrence School (#46) 2nd
30Churchill Road Elementary (#25) 2ndEastern Greene School 2 (#31) 1st
41Clark School 1 (#26) 1stMount Pleasant Christian School 2 (#53) 2nd
46Clark School 2 (#27) 2ndNorthern Lincoln Elementary 2 (#61) 1st
12Dalton School (#28) 2ndCascade Heights Public Charter School (#23) 1st
50Decatur Discovery Academy (#29) 1stFern Creek Elementary (#32) 2nd
18Eastern Greene School 1 (#30) 1stBay Shore Middle School A Team (#11) 2nd
30Eastern Greene School 2 (#31) 1stChurchill Road Elementary (#25) 2nd
50Fern Creek Elementary (#32) 2ndDecatur Discovery Academy (#29) 1st
42Floyd T. Binns Middle School 1 (#33) 2ndWestern Hills Middle School (#96) 1st
39Floyd T. Binns Middle School 2 (#34) 1stWhite Plains SCRABBLE Club (#98) 2nd
6Glenfield Middle School (#35) 1stSomers Middle School 1 (#87) 2nd
2Glenfield/Collins Elementary Schools (#36) 1stAtlanta- Pinckneyville Middle School (#7) 2nd
BoardPlayerOpponent
27Grisham Middle School (#37) 2ndOur Lady of Victory Baltimore 2 (#63) 1st
48Hampton Bays Middle School 1 (#38) 2ndBraintree Elementary School 1 (#18) 1st
29Hampton Bays Middle School 2 (#39) 2ndBay Area Youth SCRABBLE 2 (#9) 1st
28Hopkinton Middle School (#40) 2ndSalem Elementary 2 (#85) 1st
5Hopkinton/Carlisle SCRABBLE Team (#41) 1stPrinceton Day School (#75) 2nd
14Janney Elementary School 1 (#42) 2ndWindham Middle School 2 (#101) 1st
22Janney Elementary School 2 (#43) 1stOur Lady of Victory School Floral Park 1 (#66) 2nd
31John Glenn Middle School (#44) 2ndAgawam Jr. High School (#1) 1st
40Lake Oswego Jr. High (#45) 1stMount Pleasant Christian School 3 (#54) 2nd
20Lawrence School (#46) 2ndChappaqua School SCRABBLE Club (#24) 1st
11Lexington MA SCRABBLE Club 108 (#47) 2ndSeawell Elementary School (#86) 1st
25Lexington Montessori School 1 (#48) 2ndPlymouth South Middle School 1 (#73) 1st
13Lexington Montessori School 2 (#49) 1stBear Branch Bingo 2 (#14) 2nd
47Lexington Montessori School 3 (#50) 1stPark View Middle School 1 (#68) 2nd
36Magnolia I.S.D. (#51) 2ndWalagua Jr. High (#95) 1st
34Mount Pleasant Christian School 1 (#52) 1stCarlisle SCRABBLE Team (#22) 2nd
41Mount Pleasant Christian School 2 (#53) 2ndClark School 1 (#26) 1st
40Mount Pleasant Christian School 3 (#54) 2ndLake Oswego Jr. High (#45) 1st
BoardPlayerOpponent
7New West Charter (#55) 1stTown of DeWitt School SCRABBLE (#94) 2nd
17Nichols Sawmill Elementary (#56) 1stThayer Public Library (#93) 2nd
4North Clay Jr. High Team Red (#57) 1stRidgefield Library 2 (#78) 2nd
16North Clay Jr. High Team White (#58) 2ndBay Area Youth SCRABBLE 3 (#10) 1st
43Northbrook Academy (#59) 2ndArmuchee Elementary School 4 (#5) 1st
49Northern Lincoln Elementary 1 (#60) 1stArmuchee Elementary School 3 (#4) 2nd
46Northern Lincoln Elementary 2 (#61) 1stClark School 2 (#27) 2nd
3Our Lady of Victory Baltimore 1 (#62) 1stWindham Middle School 1 (#100) 2nd
27Our Lady of Victory Baltimore 2 (#63) 1stGrisham Middle School (#37) 2nd
23Our Lady of Victory Baltimore 3 (#64) 2ndBear Branch Bingo 3 (#15) 1st
26Our Lady of Victory Baltimore 4 (#65) 1stWhite Brook Middle School (#97) 2nd
22Our Lady of Victory School Floral Park 1 (#66) 2ndJanney Elementary School 2 (#43) 1st
32Our Lady of Victory School Floral Park 2 (#67) 2ndRising Star Montessori (#80) 1st
47Park View Middle School 1 (#68) 2ndLexington Montessori School 3 (#50) 1st
19Park View Middle School 2 (#69) 2ndSt. John Lutheran School 1 (#91) 1st
21Perry Elementary (#70) 1stBelzer Middle School (#16) 2nd
37Philly ASAP 1 (#71) 2ndPlymouth South Middle School 2 (#74) 1st
51Philly ASAP 2 (#72) 2ndArmuchee Elementary School 2 (#3) 1st
BoardPlayerOpponent
25Plymouth South Middle School 1 (#73) 1stLexington Montessori School 1 (#48) 2nd
37Plymouth South Middle School 2 (#74) 1stPhilly ASAP 1 (#71) 2nd
5Princeton Day School (#75) 2ndHopkinton/Carlisle SCRABBLE Team (#41) 1st
10Randolph Middle School (#76) 2ndBuckingham Browne Middle School (#21) 1st
8Ridgefield Library 1 (#77) 1stSomers/North Salem SCRABBLE Club (#89) 2nd
4Ridgefield Library 2 (#78) 2ndNorth Clay Jr. High Team Red (#57) 1st
35Ridgefield Library 3 (#79) 1stBloomfield Public Library (#17) 2nd
32Rising Star Montessori (#80) 1stOur Lady of Victory School Floral Park 2 (#67) 2nd
15Sage School 1 (#81) 1stSage School 2 (#82) 2nd
15Sage School 2 (#82) 2ndSage School 1 (#81) 1st
33Sage School 3 (#83) 2ndBay Shore Middle School B Team (#12) 1st
1Salem Elementary 1 (#84) 2ndWillets Road School (#99) 1st
28Salem Elementary 2 (#85) 1stHopkinton Middle School (#40) 2nd
11Seawell Elementary School (#86) 1stLexington MA SCRABBLE Club 108 (#47) 2nd
6Somers Middle School 1 (#87) 2ndGlenfield Middle School (#35) 1st
38Somers Middle School 2 (#88) 2ndSouth Side Middle School (#90) 1st
8Somers/North Salem SCRABBLE Club (#89) 2ndRidgefield Library 1 (#77) 1st
38South Side Middle School (#90) 1stSomers Middle School 2 (#88) 2nd
BoardPlayerOpponent
19St. John Lutheran School 1 (#91) 1stPark View Middle School 2 (#69) 2nd
24St. John Lutheran School 2 (#92) 2ndBuckingham Browne & Nichols Lower School (#20) 1st
17Thayer Public Library (#93) 2ndNichols Sawmill Elementary (#56) 1st
7Town of DeWitt School SCRABBLE (#94) 2ndNew West Charter (#55) 1st
36Walagua Jr. High (#95) 1stMagnolia I.S.D. (#51) 2nd
42Western Hills Middle School (#96) 1stFloyd T. Binns Middle School 1 (#33) 2nd
26White Brook Middle School (#97) 2ndOur Lady of Victory Baltimore 4 (#65) 1st
39White Plains SCRABBLE Club (#98) 2ndFloyd T. Binns Middle School 2 (#34) 1st
1Willets Road School (#99) 1stSalem Elementary 1 (#84) 2nd
3Windham Middle School 1 (#100) 2ndOur Lady of Victory Baltimore 1 (#62) 1st
14Windham Middle School 2 (#101) 1stJanney Elementary School 1 (#42) 2nd
9Winterhaven (#102) 2ndBay Area Youth SCRABBLE 1 (#8) 1st

This report was generated by tsh version 3.280. For more information about tsh, please contact John Chew.